In the News

Class of 2016 College Commitments

Holyn Alf - Soccer - University of Cincinnati

Lily Baldwin - Lacrosse - Tufts University

Kelly Cameron - Volleyball - University at Albany, SUNY

Jordan Fry - Volleyball - University of Kentucky

Leah Maloney - Volleyball - Middle Tennessee

Amanda Reed - Soccer - Kent State

Maggie Shannon - Volleyball - Lafayette College

Christine Van Kirk - Swimming - St. Louis University

Sam Ward - Field Hockey -Tufts University

 


Hall of Fame Inductees

Congratulations to the 2016 Hall of Fame Inductees, Jenifer Becker '92, Libby Lame Reder '04, Kelsey Lindenschmidt '07 and Dani Reinert '10 and the 1993 State Championship Volleyball Team.   It was a great event attending by many Ursuline alumnae, parents, family and friends.

NCAA Woman of the Year

The NCAA honors graduating female athletes who have distinguished themselves throughout their collegiate athletic career.  Ursuline was proud to have two 2011 grads nominated for this prestigious award.  

Pam Showman, a track athlete at the University of Findlay holds the school record in both the heptathlon and pentathlon.  She was twice named an All-American and earned All-Academic Excellence three times.

Komal Safdar, a tennis player at Syracuse University, was ranked 59 and won her flight at the West Point Invitational.  

Congratulations to these Ursuline Alumae!

Dance Coaches Hired

Let’s Dance………………..We are excited to announce that our Dance Team will be dancing again under the leadership of our new Coaching Staff.  We are grateful for your patience and are confident that our girls will be in good hands this season.  While there are still a few scheduling details to work out we wanted to share tryout information and introduce our dance coaching staff.   Click here for more information about our 3 new Dance Coaches: Megan Duy, Stacey Poe and Annie Clevidence.

Tryout Schedule:

DATES:     August 17, 18 & 20                        Time:  6:00 – 8:00 pm                     Location: UA Small Gym

The staff is working on a summer workshop schedule for June and July and we will send it out by June 12.  

All Forms need to be sent into UA by July 31 – here is the link.  http://www.ursulineacademy.org/page.cfm?p=436

  

UA Cross Country Coaches Run (and Win) the Flying Pig

Three of Ursuline's cross country coaches ran in the Flying Pig Marathon on Sunday, May 3, 2015.  Assistant Coach Amy Robillard, Assistant Coach PJ Ball and Assistant Coach David Bea ran and placed in the top 5.  PJ Ball placed 4th running a 3:04.47; David Bea placed 2nd running a 2:35.23;  and Amy Robillard (left) won running a time of 2:53.07.  

Coach Robillard was the defending champion, but clearly was the one to beat.  She won the race by over 6 minutes and beat her time from last year (2:55.50).  Congratulations to all our coaches on a fantastic race. You are not only excellent coaches, but excellent examples to our athletes.  

 

 


Event Results

Tuesday, 08/30/2016
  Volleyball - Freshman
  vs. Lakota East High School
more info
  Field Hockey - Varsity
  vs. Talawanda High School
more info
  Soccer - Junior Varsity
  vs. Lakota East High School
more info
  Volleyball - Junior Varsity
  vs. Lakota East High School
more info
  Volleyball - Varsity
  vs. Lakota East High School
more info
  Soccer - Varsity
  vs. Lakota East High School
more info
Saturday, 08/27/2016
  Volleyball - Freshman
  vs. Dublin Coffman High School
more info
  Field Hockey - Junior Varsity
  vs. Kentucky Country Day School
more info
  Volleyball - Junior Varsity
  vs. Dublin Coffman High School
more info
  Field Hockey - Varsity
  vs. Kentucky Country Day School
more info

powered by finalsite