In the News

New Head Track Coach Named - Assistant Position Open

Ursuline is pleased to announce that the new Head Track Coach is Dom Davolio.  Dom has been an assistant for four years and was recently named the Head Coach.  Ursuline is accepting applications to fill the Assistant Track Coach position.  We are searching for a candidate that speciliazes in jumps (high jump, long jump and triple jump).  Contact Diane Redmond at dredmond@ursulineacademy.org if interested.  

Paige Kebe '14 Grad get Ivy League Honors

Paige Kebe, former Ursuline Volleyball player who graduated in 2014, is a freshman at Harvard University.  She was named Ivy League Rookie of the week after helping the Crimson go 2-0 at Cornell and Columbia the weekend of October 12th.  Congratulations Paige on a great performance on the court!

Click here to read more.

Dance Team will Perform in Chicago

The dance team will perform at the Chicago Thanksgiving Day Parade.  This will be the second time the dance team has performed there.  For more information click here.

Class of 2015 College Commitments

Congratulations to the following members of the Class of 2015 who have committed to playing a sport in college:

Mallory Bechtold - Volleyball - Fairfield (Conn.)

Catherine Finke - Cross Country - Northern Kentucky U.

Mattina Girardot - Soccer - U. of Cincinnati

Jordan Hollmeyer - Soccer - U. of Cincinnati

Grace Kelly - Cross Country/Track - Northwestern U.

Andie Kennard - Soccer - Xavier University

Sydney Lofquist - Swimming - USC

Madison Manger - Volleyball - Wittenberg

Mikaela McGee - Soccer - Ohio University

Sara Robertson - Soccer - U. of Dayton

Lauren Wilkins - Volleyball - Columbia

Abby Williams - Volleyball - U. of Cincinnati

LaRosa's Hall of Fame Inductee

Congratulations to 1999 graduate, Erin Phenix, who was inducted into the LaRosa's Hall of Fame. While at Ursuline she was an individual and team state champion in Swimming.  She also swam in the Olympics and won a gold medal.  

2014 graduates, Emily Slabe and Mehvish Safdar were also honored for swimming and tennis.

Lacrosse Player named to All-American Team

Junior Lily Baldwin was named to the Under Armour Class of 2016 All American Team.  She is the only athlete from Cincinnati named to this team. She will play in a tournament in July. 

Under Armour All-Americans are selected by a panel of lacrosse experts from Inside Lacrosse Magazine. The year-long selection process includes input from college and high school coaches from across the country as well as nominations from the public.

The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic  includes the Underclassmen Elite tournament that will feature the top boys and girls players from the classes of 2015-2017 from regions across the country. The three-day tournament culminates Sunday, July 13 with the girls and boys finals at 3:30PM on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium in Maryland.

Assistant Cross Country Coach Wins Flying Pig

Congratulations to assistant Coach Amy Robbilard, who won the Flying Pig Marathon.

She had a winning time of 2:55:53.  She previously has won the half marathon In 2011 and 2012. Congratulations Coach Robillard!

Dance Team National Champs in Ameridance and US Finals

Congratulations to the Dance Team who competed at the Ameridance National Championship in Indianapolis and then the US Finals competition the following day.  On Saturday they were named National Champions in Pom, Hip Hop (pictured above) and Prop.  They were also named the coveted National Grand Champs - best team of the entire competition. 

Then the team attended the US Finals competition for the Hip Hop for the Flying Monkey routine.  The team competed in the All Star division in the "best of the best competition" and won first place at US Finals in Hip Hop. 

These young women and their coaches have done an amazing job, working hard for 11 months and bringing these amazing titles back to Ursuline.   

 

Jazz performance in Internationals in Orlando (photo above)

 

SWIM TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS!

Congratulations to the Swimming and Diving Team who were State Champions for the second year in a row.  They won 8 of 11 events and set meet records in 2 of them. Congratulations to the team and their coaches for a great season!

 

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 Athletic Teams

Ursuline won the GGCL All-Sports Trophy again this year.

 

Event Results

Friday, 12/19/2014
  Swimming and Diving - Varsity
  Big 8 Meet
more info
Thursday, 12/18/2014
  Bowling - Varsity
  vs. Springboro High School
more info
  Basketball - Junior Varsity
  vs. Hughes High School
more info
Basketball - Varsity
  vs. Hughes High School
more info
Tuesday, 12/16/2014
  Bowling - Varsity
  vs. Reading Senior High School
more info
  Basketball - Freshman
  vs. Princeton High School
W   |  46-16
  Basketball - Junior Varsity
  vs. Princeton High School
W   |  61-51
Basketball - Varsity
  vs. Princeton High School
W   |  71-46
Monday, 12/15/2014
  Bowling - Varsity
  vs. Mother of Mercy HS
more info
Saturday, 12/13/2014
  Basketball - Freshman
  vs. Little Miami High School
W   |  31-24

powered by finalsite