In the News

Class of 2016 College Commitments

Holyn Alf - Soccer - University of Cincinnati

Lily Baldwin - Lacrosse - Tufts University

Amanda Reed - Soccer - Kent State

NCAA Woman of the Year

The NCAA honors graduating female athletes who have distinguished themselves throughout their collegiate athletic career.  Ursuline was proud to have two 2011 grads nominated for this prestigious award.  

Pam Showman, a track athlete at the University of Findlay holds the school record in both the heptathlon and pentathlon.  She was twice named an All-American and earned All-Academic Excellence three times.

Komal Safdar, a tennis player at Syracuse University, was ranked 59 and won her flight at the West Point Invitational.  

Congratulations to these Ursuline Alumae!

Dance Coaches Hired

Let’s Dance………………..We are excited to announce that our Dance Team will be dancing again under the leadership of our new Coaching Staff.  We are grateful for your patience and are confident that our girls will be in good hands this season.  While there are still a few scheduling details to work out we wanted to share tryout information and introduce our dance coaching staff.   Click here for more information about our 3 new Dance Coaches: Megan Duy, Stacey Poe and Annie Clevidence.

Tryout Schedule:

DATES:     August 17, 18 & 20                        Time:  6:00 – 8:00 pm                     Location: UA Small Gym

The staff is working on a summer workshop schedule for June and July and we will send it out by June 12.  

All Forms need to be sent into UA by July 31 – here is the link.  http://www.ursulineacademy.org/page.cfm?p=436

  

UA Cross Country Coaches Run (and Win) the Flying Pig

Three of Ursuline's cross country coaches ran in the Flying Pig Marathon on Sunday, May 3, 2015.  Assistant Coach Amy Robillard, Assistant Coach PJ Ball and Assistant Coach David Bea ran and placed in the top 5.  PJ Ball placed 4th running a 3:04.47; David Bea placed 2nd running a 2:35.23;  and Amy Robillard (left) won running a time of 2:53.07.  

Coach Robillard was the defending champion, but clearly was the one to beat.  She won the race by over 6 minutes and beat her time from last year (2:55.50).  Congratulations to all our coaches on a fantastic race. You are not only excellent coaches, but excellent examples to our athletes.  

S. Lofquist Swimmer of the Year 

Congratulations to Senior Sydney Lofquist who was named High School Swimming Sportswoman of the year by The Women in Sport Foundation.  Sydney was honored, along with several other athletes, at a banquet at the Cintas Center.  Sydney will be swimming at the University of Southern California next year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dance Team US Finals Champions

Congratulations to the 2015 Dance team who travelled to Indianapolis to compete at US Finals.  They were named National Champions in Pom and Open.

Whitney Myers named to the LaRosa's Hall of Fame

Whitney Myers, a 2003 graduate, will be inducted into the LaRosa's Hall of Fame.  While at Ursuline Whitney won 11 Ohio state championships, including eight individual championships. While Whitney was at UA, the swimming and diving program won 3 state championships and 1 runner-up title. 

Whitney went on to swim at the University of Arizona where she was an NCAA champion several times.  

Whitney was inducted in Ursuline's Hall of Fame in 2010 and was the speaker at the 2014 induction.  Whitney's athletic ability was always evident, yet it was her dynamic personality that won over many people both in and out of the water.

Class of 2015 College Commitments

Congratulations to the following members of the Class of 2015 who have committed to playing a sport in college:

Mallory Bechtold - Volleyball - Fairfield (Conn.)

Catherine Finke - Cross Country - Northern Kentucky U.

Jillian Fletcher - Basketball - West Viginia State

Mattina Girardot - Soccer - U. of Cincinnati

Christina Hallmann - Track/Field - University of Michigan

Jordan Hollmeyer - Soccer - U. of Cincinnati

Grace Kelly - Cross Country/Track - Northwestern U.

Andie Kennard - Soccer - Xavier University

Sydney Lofquist - Swimming - USC

Madison Manger - Volleyball - Wittenberg

Mikaela McGee - Soccer - Ohio University

Sara Robertson - Soccer - U. of Dayton

Ali Schirmer - Basketball - Tiffin University

Allie Wade - Swimming - South Carolina University

Lauren Wilkins - Volleyball - Columbia

Abby Williams - Volleyball - U. of Cincinnati

 

Event Results


powered by finalsite